Jewish cemetery - Jicin, Czech Republic
Jewish cemetery - Jicin.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Jewish settlement in Jicin dates back to the 14th century. The Jewish cemetery was founded in 1651 at the time when 10 famili lived in Jicin, and enlarged into its present form in the second half of the 19th cent. The oldest tombstones are from the 18th cent. The last burial was held in 1949. There are about 360 tombstones of baroque and classicist style, and also works of modern sculptors.
Karl Kraus (visit link) , important novelist and literary critic, came from Jicin and his grandparents are buried here in the cemetery. In the morgue you can find a plaque in the memory of the victims of holocaust. You can visit the cemetery upon arrangement with the administrator. The cemetery is open to public every day except Saturdays and Jewish holidays.

=====================================================

Židovský hrbitov
Židovská komunita žila v Jicíne již od 14. století. Hrbitov byl založen v roce 1651, kdy v Jicíne žilo 10 židovských rodin. Rozšírení hrbitova do soucasné podoby probehlo ve 2. polovine 19. století. Nejstarší dochované náhrobky pocházejí z 18. století, poslední pohreb se konal v roce 1949. Na hrbitove je približne 360 náhrobku barokního a klasicistního typu, a také díla moderních socharu.
Z Jicína pochází významný spisovatel a literární kiltlk Karl Kraus, jehož prarodice jsou zde pohrbeni. Pametní deska obeti holocaustu je umístena v márnici. Pro zájemce je hrbitov prístupný po predchozí domluve se správcem hrbitova mimo sobot a židovských svátku.