Bachelor Cemetery - Bachelor, MO
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member YoSam.
N 38° 59.578 W 091° 46.386
15S E 606251 N 4316712
Quick Description: Not incorporated any more, more like a village now. Update: 2018 population is now 12.
Location: Missouri, United States
Date Posted: 9/14/2014 7:04:33 AM
Waymark Code: WMMFPN
Published By: Groundspeak Charter Member Max Cacher
Views: 2

Long Description:

County of cemetery: Callaway County
Location of cemetery: MO A, Bachelor
Number of graves: 193
Also known as: Friendship Cemetery

There are no signs, nor markers, nor anything that identifies this cemetery.

Find=A=Grave


UpDate: Jan 2018:
"Historic Name: Friendship Christian Church and Cemetery

"The church sits on a flat lot at the intersection s of State Road A and County Road 1006. The lot is overgrown with trees and grass. The cemetery is across the street to the south. The cemetery is located on a roughly square lot (approx. 1 acre)." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 321

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bachelor, Callaway County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 195

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained

Cemetery Website: [Web Link]

Visit Instructions:
Post an original, un-copywrited picture of the Cemetery into this Waymark gallery, along with any observations about the cemetery.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Worldwide Cemeteries
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.