Stone Gate - 1760 - Zagreb, Croatia
Stone Gate from 1760 in Zagreb, Croatia
Location: Croatia

The Stone Gate in Zagreb is the only one of the city's four gates that has been preserved till present time. Inside the passage there is a small chapel built and people use this place to pray and make offerings. Previous structure was destroyed in great fire in 1731 and only painting of the Virgin and Child by an unknown 17th century artist survived the fire. People thought that it was a miraculous painting and since then people visit this place to pray in front of the painting. The Stone Gate were rebuilt 29 years after the fire, in 1760.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1760