Emigrant - Donner Camp
A little marker on Loreto Lane at the edge of a micro park at the base of Rattlesnake Mountain.
Location: Nevada, United States

At this location, the the emigrants of the Donner party set up a massive camp where they rested up and gathered strength before they headed for the Sierra Nevadas and their final hurdle.
Marker Title (required): Emigrant - Donner Camp

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 253

Marker Text (required):
Upon entering the Truckee Meadows along the Truckee River thousands of California-bound emigrants turned their wagons southwest to avoid extensive marshes and uncrossable sloughs. Here at the base of Rattlesnake Mountain the emigrants established a campground which extended nearly two miles to the east and west, one half mile north and south. Numerous local springs furnished quality water and the protected location of the camp provided an ideal locale for a rest stop after hundreds of grueling miles spent traversing the Humboldt River Valley. Once rested the emigrants turned west to face their last major obstacle, the Sierra Nevadas. In October of 1846, the ill-fated Donner Party spent five days in this area resting and grazing their weary animals. Plagued by a series of unfortunate incidents one member of the party, William Pike, was accidentally shot, died and was buried in the vicinity.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque