Ada Blanche Wrigley Schreiner - Avalon, CA
A plaque to Ada Blanche Wrigley Schreiner.

"In memory of Ada Blance Wrigley Schreiner. Ada Blanche Wrigley was born April 19, 1923 in Chicago, Illinois. The eldest child of Philip Knight Wrigly and Helen Atwater Wrigley. She spent her early years in various places including Avalon, CA.

After attending the Chicago Latin School for girls, Blanney Finished Higgh School at the Masters School in Dobbs Ferry, New York. She completed her freshman year of college at Vasar when her studies were suddenly erupted by the commencement of World War II.

Having already licensed pilot, Blanney gave support to the war effort by shuttling stearmen, biplanes, to the Great Lakes Naval Air Station.

Blanney's accomplishments are legendary, faithful, christian, philanthropist, champion Irish Wolfbound trainer and skilled equestrienne.

Having ridden nearly every inch of the island, taking in all of its abundant coastlines, open canyons and colorful sunset over Mt Orizaba. She will be always lovingly known as the oriignal Catalina Cowgirl.

Blanny had an untamable free spirit and would call them as she saw them.

Blanny island roots ran deep as she had witnessed many astonishing events spanning generations, such as the Chicago Cubs training , the celebrated steamer, rodeos at Escondido, cattle drives at White's Landings and countless others.

Lastly Blanney played a fundamental role in Avalon's historic preservation by providing invaluable support for the medical and recreational programs of the island including financially assisting numerous island students to further their continuity education. She was extremely devoted to the Catalina Island conservancy and Ctaalina island museum.

Blanny went home to God on December 2, 2010.