Massachusetts State Parks and Forests - Adams, Ma
18T E 650402 N 4722121
Engraved on stone, there is a long chronological list of Massachusetts state parks, state forests and fire towers adjacent to the Orientation Table next to the Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower on the summit of Mount Greylock.

"From colonial times onward, the stories of how Massachusetts citizens worked to protect their state’s open spaces provide some great examples of how people shared a sense of responsibility for nature in their own communities and regions: not just to have space for their own enjoyment, but to preserve the land for future generations as well....

Historians identify several Massachusetts people as innovators who have made important contributions to national conservation ideas and practices such as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Charles Sprague Sargent, Harriet Hemenway, and Benton MacKaye. Emerson and Thoreau spearheaded the Transcendental movement, and their work helped catalyze a new respect for nature as a spiritual resource....

The first forest reservations in Massachusetts were created prior to the Reforestation Act. In Massachusetts, concerns over logging on Mt. Greylock led to a citizens’ initiative to preserve the area. Four hundred acres of land at the summit of Mt. Greylock were donated by a group of businessmen, the Greylock Park Association. The state legislature provided $25,000 for additional land acquisition, and in 1898, Mt. Greylock Reservation was created as Massachusetts’ first forest reservation." (visit link)
Mount Greylock Visitor Center 30 Rockwell Road, P.O Box 138 Lanesborough, MA 01237