Nicola River Bridge Community Trail - Merritt, BC
10U E 657006 N 5553735
Quick Description: This bridge was built by the Nicola, Kamloops & Similkameen Railway (NK&S) sometime between 1905 and 1907, remaining in use until about 1991, when the railway was abandoned.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Long Description:
The railway was built between Spences Bridge and Merritt specifically to haul the riches of coal that were discovered in the Merritt area to the CPR mainline at Spences Bridge. Initially chartered in 1891, the charter was allowed to lapse, later to be renewed by William Hamilton Merritt III, the father of Merritt, the town, who immediately leased the charter to the CPR.

The CPR constructed the line, and eventually connected it with its historic Kettle Valley Railroad. Little by little over the years traffic and service on the line was curtailed. Total abandonment came about with the pulling up of the tracks in 1991.

In 2005 the city of Merritt undertook to create the Nicola River Bridge Community Trail Project, incorporating the bridge into the project at a trailhead which heads west from the end of Quilchena Avenue. The project was undertaken in partnership with the Rotary Club of Merritt. It was done as a centennial project, celebrating the centennial of what we're not certain. The city was incorporated in 1911 and received its name (it was originally named Forksdale, for the forks at the confluence of the Nicola and Coldwater Rivers) in 1906.

The trail, a hiking and biking trail, is part of the Nicola, Kamloops & Similkameen Rail Trail, a 73.6 kilometre trail leading from Merritt to Spence's Bridge. Along the trail there is a campground at km. 32 and several trestles and tunnels to pass over and through.

A small parking area is available just east of the bridge, at the end of Quilchena Avenue.

Rotary