Cuthbert Grant
The second of two markers attached to the wall of Cuthbert Grant's Mill
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This marker is located on the outside of Cuthbert Grant's Mill. It tells the story of Metis leader Cuthbert Grant, who built the original mill.
Marker Name: Cuthbert Grant

Languages: English

Location:
2777 Portage Avenue Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Cuthbert Grant 1793 - 1854 Cuthbert Grant is considered to be the first leader of the Metis nation. He was born at the North West Company, Fort Tremblante, Saskatchewan to a Scottish father and a Metis mother. He led the Metis in the defense of their very existence at the Battle of Seven Oaks in 1816. He established Grantown in 1824, later to become St. Francois Xavier. After the merger of the North West Company and the Hudson Bay Company in 1821 he was given the title Warden of the Plains with the job of policing the fur trade. He built the first watermill west of the Great Lakes in 1829. The location is very close to the current location of Grant's Old Mill which is a replica of his original mil. Grant was made a councillor, magistrate, and a sheriff showing the esteem to which he was held. For many years he was Captain General of the buffalo hunt, providing food for his Metis people and the Red River Settlement. As a result of an injury after falling from his horse he died in 1854 and was given the honor of being buried under the altar of the church he helped establish. Grant Avenue in Winnipeg was named after him to honor this remarkable man.