Grosmont Castle - Wales.
30U E 509226 N 5751628
Impressive remains of 13th century castle, raised on the site of an earlier Motte & Bailey fortress. Located in the heart of the picturesque village of Grosmont, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"In 1404 Owain Glyndwr's forces were driven off after approaching within a few miles of Grosmont. In 1405 they returned, laying siege to the castle. Prince Henry rode out from Hereford with reinforcements, and Glyndwr was defeated at a cost of 1000 Welsh lives." Text Source: (visit link)

It has taken another 600 years of political negotiations, for Owain Glyndwr's aspirations to be achieved.

"One of the three castles in the Marches, Grosmont is a good example of a Norman motte and bailey castle. Likely to have been built in the early 12th century, the exact date of is still a matter of debate. Much of the original walls are still standing, with one stone staircase leading up onto the battlements. The 'motte' or moat is mostly dry now.
It's hard to imagine a more picturesque location for a castle. Grosmont is a good contender for the most beautiful village in Wales." text Source: (visit link)

"Grosmont Castle is a remarkably well-preserved three phase fortress. It was quite possibly founded by Earl William Fitz Osbern during his invasion of South Wales in 1070. Earl William was killed the next year and his son Roger was stripped of his lands in 1075. The land on which Grosmont Castle was built now passed either under the control of the Ballon family of Abergavenny or the Lacys of Weobley and Longtown. The powerful Marcher baron Payn Fitz John acquired Grosmont in the reign of King Henry I (1100-35) and converted it into the head of a lordship which stretched from White Castle in the west to Orcop Castle in the east. During the early twelfth century the castle was the centre or caput of what was known as the Honour of Grosmont. The great hall was one of the first features constructed of the castle and this was used as the civil capital of the lordship. Certainly this hall was not the work of Earl Hubert Burgh in the early thirteenth century as is often claimed. Just compare the one surviving door jamb of the hall to those of Hubert Burgh’s work which can also be seen within his fortresses at Skenfrith and White Castle. One is typically ‘twelfth’ century, the others ‘thirteenth’. " Text Source: (visit link)

"Grosmont Castle (historically also spelled Grisemount and Grisemond is a ruined castle in Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales, very near the border with Herefordshire, overlooking a bend in the River Monnow. It is located about 11 miles (18 km) north-east of Abergavenny, 11 miles (18 km) north-west of Monmouth, and 15 miles (24 km) south-west of Hereford. The castle ruins are Grade I listed." text source: (visit link)
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined