Muzeum barokních soch / Museum of Baroque Sculptures - Chrudim, Czech Republic
Muzeum barokních soch / Museum of Baroque Sculptures
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

CS:
Muzeum barokních soch predstavuje mesto Chrudim jako významné mimopražské centrum barokního socharství. Expozice muzea je umístena ve zrekonstruovaných prostorách kostela sv. Josefa v areálu bývalého kapucínského kláštera v Chrudimi. Exponáty muzea, tvorené kamennými a drevenými plastikami špickové kvality, reprezentativne zastupují fenomén východoceského socharství záveru 17. a první poloviny 18. století. Osu kolekce vystavených prací tvorí díla Matyáše Bernarda Brauna a tvorba jeho významných následovníku (Jirího Františka Pacáka, Ignáce Rohrbacha), pusobících
v kraji až hluboko za polovinu 18. století. „Perlami“ expozice jsou velká skupina Kalvárie (kolem 1725), hluboce expresivní dílo Ferdinanda Maxmiliána Brokofa, zde vubec prvne výstavne prezentované, a sousoší Apoteózy sv. Jana Nepomuckého, jako víteze nad svetem, snad jedna z vubec nejpusobivejších oslav tohoto klícového svetce stredoevropského baroka, i další socharská a rezbárská díla, která prošla nákladným restaurováním.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
The exibition of the Museum of Baroque Sculpture are located in the reconstructed area of the Church of St. Joseph in the facility of the former Capuchin monastery in Chrudim. The museum exhibits consisting of stone statues and wooden carving of the highest quality represent the phenomenon of East Bohemian sculpture at the end of the 17th century and during the first half of the 18th century.

The focus of the collection of displayed exhibits consist of the works of Bernard Matthias Braun and those of his significant successors (Jirí František Pacák and Ignác Rohrbach) who were active in the region into the late 18th century. The exibition´s „pearls“ include the large group of Calvary statues (around 1725), the deeply expressive work of Ferdinand Maxmilian Brokof (exhibited here for the first time ever) and the set of statues of St. John of Nepomuk as the victor over the world from the village chapel near Chrudim (perhaps one of the most impressive celebrations of this key saint of the Central European baroque), as well as other sculptural and carved works which are currently undergoing costly restoration. The establishment of the Museum of Baroque Sculpture in Chrudim has also been motivated by an attempt to contribute to the more reliable protection of the most valuable works of East Bohemian baroque art against theft or damage by vandals. The exibition is supplemented with attractively prepared audiovisual program.

Name: Muzeum barokních soch / Museum of Baroque Sculptures

Location: