Stained Glass Windows, St Gregory - Sudbury, Suffolk
31U E 344038 N 5767946
A fine sequence of late 19th and early 20th century Saints in the nave windows, which are imposing without being overwhelming.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Victorian stained glass can be beautiful or hideous, tactful or over sentimental, beautifully toned or garish. The three windows from the Butterfield restoration are perfect and are the work of Hardman, but the relationship between the two men was not always harmonious.

When the first window was produced, the chancel east, Butterfield criticised it for lacking 'strength and force'. Hardman, not pleased with such criticism, inserted the second window under the tower without waiting for Butterfield's approval of the cartoons. Butterfield was of course furious but nevertheless commissioned a third window, the east window of the south chapel.

Towards the end of the century Hardman would be commissioned to produce more windows but the earlier ones for Butterfield are superior."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church