St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church - Enderby, BC
11U E 348495 N 5602263
On the corner of Belvedere Street and Regent Avenue, this was the second Presbyterian Church built in Enderby, the first being built in 1890 on the corner of Russell and George Streets.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though the town of Enderby doesn't seem to have a Heritage Registry, per se, it has a heritage commission, The Enderby & District Heritage Commission. Beginning in 2005 this commission has designated certain buildings within the district as heritage buildings and has presented these bronze plaques to each one. Not that we found them all by any means, but the only ones we found were affixed to three old churches in Enderby, dating from 1891 to 1918.

This, Enderby's second Presbyterian Church, was built in 1906 when the congregation had outgrown their original wood frame building from 1890. The church was initially part of the Spallumcheen Presbyterian Congregation, which, in 1911, was divided into Enderby and Armstrong. Since 1977 the church has belonged to the Kamloops-Okanagan Presbytery.

Built of local brick, it was built sufficiently large as to serve the congregation for at least 100 years, as it is still in use. It was built with a novel steeple/bell tower which was set at a 45° angle, on the corner of the sanctuary. The church has, in the intervening years, been added to, with a manse being built in 1951 and a Christian Education Annex added in 1955.

On June 10th, 1925 Church Union in Canada became official and this became St. Andrew's United Church, now serving the previous Presbyterian and Methodist congregations of Enderby and area.

Somewhat unusual is the fact that the church has two cornerstones; the original, set at the time of construction in 1906, and a second, dated 1909. The second cornerstone is from the old Methodist Church and was relocated to this church along with the congregation when the Methodists and Presbyterians united, thereafter holding services in this church. The 1909 Methodist church was torn down sometime before church union and the cornerstone had thoughtfully been salvaged. You'll notice in the pix that the cornerstone wasn't a perfect fit and was shimmed with pieces of brick on two sides.

A history of the church, written in 1989, is to be found HERE.
Cabin Cabin
St Andrew's St Andrew's
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
By the early 20th century the Presbyterian congregation had out grown their original wooden church on George Street and built this much larger church in 1906 with good Enderby bricks. One of the new church's prized possessions was its bell which was cast in New York and donated by Mrs. A. L. Fortune. She and Mr. Fortune were the earliest pioneers in the Enderby area and founders of St Andrew's. When Church Union combined the Presbyterian and the Methodist Churches in 1925, the Methodist congregation moved from their church on Cliff to St. Andrew's. It was now St. Andrew's United Church.

The west section of the building was added in 1963 with most of the work done by volunteers. St. Andrew's has always been a source of help in times of trouble. The Foodbank, refugees, fire survivors, mud slide victims as well as countless community groups have all found shelter within these walls.
Enderby & District Heritage Commission
From the plaque at the church