Texaco Gasoline Pumps - Deadwood (South Dakota) USA
13T E 600698 N 4913079
two side-by-side vintage Texaco gasoline pumps located in the historical town of Deadwood (South Dakota) USA
Location: South Dakota, United States

These two beautifully restored side-by-side vintage Texaco pumps can be found in front of an antique cars dealership located on the interstate 85 in the historical town of Deadwood (South Dakota). The one of them (the red one) is Fire Chief and the other one (the silver one) is Sky Chief. The pumps are fully functional, but they are on display only. The dealership doesn't sell any gasoline.

Address: interstate 85 Deadwood. Black Hills, South Dakota, USA

Texaco was founded in 1901 after a major oil strike at Spindletop near Beaumont, Texas. The company was officially incorporated as The Texas Company in 1902 and the word Texaco was first used as a brand (for asphalt, not gasoline) in 1903. The Texaco logo, a red star with a green capital “T” inside it, first appeared in 1909, but it would take another 50 years before Texaco would become the name of the company itself.

Texaco’s history is often intertwined with that of the Indian Refining Company, which The Texas Company bought in 1931. That purchase included the rights to Havoline Motor Oil, which has since become one of Texaco’s most recognized brands. Indian gasoline would be marketed until 1943 as an economy brand of Texaco. During this same period, in 1930, Texaco’s premium Ethyl brand was introduced before being renamed as Fire Chief in 1932. A second premium blend called Sky Chief was introduced in 1938. Until the 1960s, Fire-Chief pumps were red while Sky Chief pumps were silver.

Web: (visit link)

Deadwood (Lakota: Owáyasuta "To approve or confirm things") is a city in South Dakota, United States, and the county seat of Lawrence County. It is named after the dead trees found in its gulch. The population was 1,270 according to the 2010 census. The city includes the Deadwood Historic District, a National Historic Landmark District, whose borders may be the city limits.

web: (visit link)
Gasoline Brand: Texaco Fire Chief (ethyl) & Sky Chief