Mary, Queen of Scots - Linlithgow, Scotland
30U E 462498 N 6203842
The Linlithgow Palace is located in the town of Linlithgow, Scotland. It was built in the 15th century and was the birthplace of Mary, Queen of Scots, in December 1542.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Linlithgow Palace is perhaps best known as the birthplace of Mary Queen of Scots. As it turned out, the infant queen remained only seven months at Linlithgow before being taken by her mother to the greater security of Stirling Castle. It was another 20 years before she returned."

--Source (visit link)

"Pleasure palace of the royal Stewarts

The majestic royal palace of the Stewarts at Linlithgow today lies roofless and ruined. Yet the visitor still feels a sense of awe on entering its gates. It was begun by James I in 1424, rising like a phoenix from the flames following a fire that devastated its predecessor. It became a truly elegant ‘pleasure palace’, and a welcome stopping-place for the royal family along the busy road linking Edinburgh Castle and Stirling Castle.

The Stewart queens especially liked its tranquility and fresh air. The ancient palace served as the royal nursery for James V (born 1512), Mary Queen of Scots (born 1542) and Princess Elizabeth (born 1596), better known as ‘the Winter Queen’. But after 1603, when James VI moved the royal court to London following his coronation as James I of England, the palace fell quickly into decline. The end came ignominiously in January 1746, when a fire swept through the ghostly rooms.

An ancient site

Linlithgow Palace stands on a low green promontory overlooking a small inland loch. The name Linlithgow means ‘the loch in the damp hollow’. The location has a history of occupation reaching back at least to Roman times 2,000 years ago. David I (1124–53) was the first monarch to build a royal residence on the site. He also founded the town that sprang up in its shadow.

The peace of Linlithgow was shattered in 1296 when Edward I of England invaded Scotland. In 1302 the ‘Hammer of the Scots’ had a formidable defence built around the royal residence. He called it his ‘pele’ (from Old French pel, meaning ‘stake’). Nothing of Linlithgow Peel survives, but the word now describes the attractive parkland surrounding the later palace of the Stewarts.

Their Majesties’ palace

In 1424 a great fire swept through the town. The old palace was badly damaged. James I (1406–37) started to build anew. Over the course of the next century and more, his heirs completed the great task. The end result was a monumentally impressive quadrangular palace, with four ranges grouped around a central courtyard. At its centre stood James V’s wonderful fountain (1538). James I’s great hall dominated the east quarter, whilst the royal chapel and royal apartments added by James IV (1488–1513) graced the south and west quarters. The north quarter came crashing to the ground in 1607, and was rebuilt by James VI (1567–1625). Alas, that quarter probably housed the queen’s apartment, meaning that the room where Mary Queen of Scots was born in December 1542 no longer exists."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: Mary, Queen of Scots

Physical Address: Kirkgate, Linlithgow, West Lothian EH49 7AL, Scotland, United Kingdom

What is this person famous for?:
Mary, Queen of Scots (7/8 December 1542 – 8 February 1587), also known as Mary Stuart[3] or Mary I of Scotland, was Queen of Scotland from 14 December 1542 to 24 July 1567 and Queen consort of France from 10 July 1559 to 5 December 1560. --from Wikipedia

Personal Experience:
My nephew and I visited the palace while on a 2-week vacation to Scotland. We spent at least 2 hours wandering around this huge place. It was very easy to get turned around in here.