Small Waterfall - Adrspach rocks, Czech Republic
Small Waterfall in Adrspach rocks.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Adršpach-Teplice Rocks are an unusual set of sandstone formations covering 17 km² in northeastern Bohemia, Czech Republic. They are named after two nearby municipalities: Adršpach, and Teplice nad Metují.

The site was apparently a regional destination during the 19th and early 20th century, as attested by the varied language of stone inscriptions on the site, and surviving postcards.

The rocks have been protected as a national nature reserve since 1933, and since 1991 the whole adjacent region of Broumovsko has enjoyed the status of protected landscape area. Tourists may visit the rocks via a number of marked trails. The area is a popular destination for rock climbers.

We know already about Great Waterfall (visit link) , so, we will not be surprised :-) that a few tens of meters away is also Small Waterfall.
Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Small Waterfall