Robert P. McCulloch, Sr. -- London Bridge, Lake Havasu City AZ
11S E 743711 N 3817747
A plaque at the north end of London Bridge honoring Robert P. McCulloch, the founder of Lake Havasu City AZ, who bought and brought the 1831 London Bridge to this dusty city in the desert
Location: Arizona, United States

This former oil man's dreams were so big that he should have come from Texas! The larger-than-life story of how an entrepreneur oil man real estate developer and chain-saw magnate bought (and brought) the London Brisge to Arizona is a gobsmacker!

An understated plaque at the north end of the London Bridge recognizes McCulloch and his contributions to the city he founded. Oh yeah -- there is a statue of him and his city planner (Mr. Wood) nearby, and the road that goes over the bridge is named McCulloch Blvd.

The plaque reads as follows:

"In grateful memory
Robert P. McCulloch Sr.
Whose purchase of London Bridge
in 1968
saved it for the enjoyment and use
of posterity"

Free parking to visit this waymark is available at the Little London English Village.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

Robert Paxton McCulloch (May 11, 1911 – February 25, 1977) was a Missourian entrepreneur most notable for McCulloch chainsaws and purchasing the old London Bridge and moving it to one of the cities he founded, Lake Havasu City, Arizona.

Robert Paxton McCulloch was born May 11, 1911, in Missouri. His grandfather, John I. Beggs, made his fortune by implementing Thomas Edison’s electrical powerplants in cities around the world, manufacturing and selling electric trolley cars, and founding Milwaukee’s public utility system. McCulloch, along with his two siblings, inherited his grandfather’s fortune in 1925.[1]

Two years after he graduated from Stanford University, he married Barbra Ann Briggs, whose father was Stephen Foster Briggs of Briggs and Stratton. His first manufacturing endeavor was McCulloch Engineering Company, located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. There he built racing engines and superchargers. In his early 30s, he sold the company to Borg-Warner Corporation for US$1 million.[2]

McCulloch then started McCulloch Aviation; and, in 1946, he changed his company’s name to McCulloch Motors Corporation. Building small gasoline engines, his competitors included his in-laws and Ralph Evinrude. Evinrude led the market for boat motors, while Briggs and Stratton pulled ahead in the lawn mower and garden tractor market.

It was the chainsaw niche that McCulloch dominated, beginning with the first chainsaw with his name on it, manufactured in 1948. McCulloch's chainsaw was used to cut lake ice and trees. By the next year, McCulloch’s 3-25 further revolutionized the market, with the one man, light weight chainsaw.

In the 1950s, McCulloch started McCulloch Oil Corporation, which pursued oil and gas exploration, land development and geothermal energy.

In spite of Evinrude’s market lead, McCulloch continued to pursue the outboard market during the next decade. This led him to Lake Havasu in search of a test site. McCulloch purchased 3,500 acres (14 km2) of lakeside property along Pittsburgh Point. In 1963, on the courthouse steps of Kingman, Arizona, McCulloch purchased a 26 square miles (67 km2) parcel of barren desert, that would become the site for Lake Havasu City. At the time it was the largest single tract of state land ever sold in Arizona, and the cost per acre was under US$75.

To spur the growth of the city, in 1964 McCulloch opened a chainsaw manufacturing plant there. Within two years there were three manufacturing plants, with some 400 employees.

In 1968, McCulloch was searching for a unique attraction for his city, which eventually took him to London. By the early 1960s it was apparent that John Rennie's 1831 London Bridge was gradually sinking into the River Thames and the City of London Corporation decided that a new bridge was needed. Rather than demolish the existing bridge, they decided to auction the historic landmark.

When casting his bid for the bridge, McCulloch doubled the estimated cost of dismantling the structure, which was US$1.2 million, bringing the price to US$2.4 million. He then added on US$60,000, a thousand dollars for each year of his age at the time he estimated the bridge would be raised in Arizona.[2] His gesture earned him the winning bid, although there was very little competition.

It took three years to complete the project. The structure was dismantled block by block, with each section marked and numbered. The granite pieces were stacked at the Surrey Commercial Docks, and then were shipped through the Panama Canal to Long Beach, California. From Long Beach, the granite blocks were trucked inland 300 miles (500 km). The bridge was reassembled by matching the numbered stones and filling beneath the bridge with native soil for support during reconstruction. The work was done by Sundt Construction.

The attraction was opened on October 10, 1971 with elaborate fanfare: fireworks, a parade, entertainment, and celebrities, such as Bonanza's Lorne Greene and dignitaries such as the Lord Mayor of London.

With the purchase of the bridge, McCulloch accelerated his development campaign, increasing the number of flights into the city. At the time, the airport was located on the island. The free flights to Lake Havasu lasted until 1978 and reportedly they totalled 2,702 flights, bringing in 37,000 prospective buyers.

A popular urban legend is that McCulloch mistakenly believed that he was buying the more impressive Tower Bridge. London bridge had been heavily marketed by the London Council in an effort to sell it worldwide. Ivan Luckin, the council member who sold the bridge, has always stated that London sold the bridge honestly."

Location: At the North end of London Bridge