CNHS - Donnacona - Québec, Québec
19T E 329458 N 5188107
Cette plaque a été érigée en hommage à Donnacona, le chef de Stadaconé, village iroquoien de quelque 500 habitants situé a Québec. This plaque has been erected in tribute to Donnacona, chief of Stadacona, a major Iroquoian village located in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Donnacona
Donnacona était le chef de Stadaconé, village iroquoien de quelque 500 habitants sis près d'ici. Ceux-ci pêchaient, chassaient et cultivaient le maïs. En expédition de pêche dans la baie de Gaspé en 1534, Donnacona rencontra Jacques Cartier, qui emmena ses deux fils en France. Cartier les ramena en 1535 et passa l'hiver près d'ici. Désireux de contrôler le commerce avec les Français sur le Saint-Laurent, Donnacona l'accueillit. Mais Cartier s'empara de lui et l'emmena en France, où il mourut. Le ressentiment des Iroquoiens empêcha les Français de fonder des colonies près de Stadaconé dans les années 1540.
Donnacona
Donnacona was the chief of Stadacona, a major Iroquoian village located near here. Numbering about 500, the villagers fished, hunted and grew corn. While fishing at Gaspé Bay in 1534, Donnacona met the explorer Jacques Cartier who took the Chief's two sons to France. The next year Cartier returned with the sons and wintered near Stadacona. Hoping to control French trade on the St. Lawrence River, Donnacona welcomed the visitors but Cartier seized him and took him to France. Donnacona died there and Iroquoian resentment prevented the French from establishing colonies near Stadacona in the 1540s.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec