Teplice nad Metuji - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Teplice nad Metuji - Lower Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Teplice nad Metují is small town in center of Adršpach-Teplice Rocks. The Adršpach-Teplice Rocks are an unusual set of sandstone formations covering 17 km² in northeastern Bohemia, Czech Republic. They are named after two nearby municipalities: Adršpach, and Teplice nad Metují.

Although Teplice nad Metují is small town, you can find here two chateau - Upper and Lower. The Upper chateau (visit link) is Renaissance chateau. It was built by Vaclav Bohdanecky of Hodkova in 1599. The town hall is housed here now.

Lower chateau was built in the baroque style, it is a one-story building with two richly decorated portals. Beside of chateau is also big chateau garden. The chateau and the garden is close to public, both serving as retirement home.

=====================================================================

Jižnímu prucelí obdélné patrové budovy dominuje dvojice portálu (pravý je slepý) zdobených znakem stavebníka a jeho manželky. Okna (vlevo od portálu v obou patrech sdružená) doplnují masivní nadokenní rímsy. K baroknímu zámku od jihu priléhá dnes oficiálne neprístupná zámecká zahrada (záleží na dohode s vedením domva duchodcu), známá pro menší sbírku rokokových plastik od následníku odkazu M. B. Brauna.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact