Yorktowne Hotel - York, PA
18S E 352627 N 4425039
The Yorktowne Hotel was built in the 'Roaring Twenties' and still provides quality facilities to stay or hold an event.

In York, along East Market Street, is the Yorktowne Hotel, an old hotel that started in the 'Roaring Twenties.'

The hotel is located on the south side of E Market Street, at the corner with Duke Street. It is an eleven-story brick building that is roughly L-shaped. The main entrance is on Market Street, but there is also an entrance on S Duke Street.

When you enter the lobby, you see the high ceilings and chandeliers. A grand piano sits in the center of the room, while the reception desk is to one side. There are function rooms up a half flight of stairs and on another floor.

The hotel was built in 1925 as York was becoming a major industrial and agriculture center for York County. Today, though York's industrial base has eroded somewhat, the hotel still provides facilities for business and commerce, weddings, as well as sleep. The city of York is an historic town. There are several markers and monuments about the events that York is associated with. York was temporarily the capitol of the U.S. while the Continental Congress fled Philadelphia. While they were in York, the nation's first constitution, the Articles of Confederation, were ratified. Also, York was invaded by Confederate Army forces just prior to the Battle of Gettysburg.

The Gettysburg National Historic Battlefield is nearby, about 25 miles away. The Appalachian Mountains are about 40 miles to the west.

Yorktowne Hotel is listed as an Historic Hotel of America by the National Trust for Historic Preservation.
Name of the Hotel: Yorktowne Hotel

48 E. Market Street York PA 17401