Beauly Market Cross - Beauly, Scotland
The Beauly Market Cross, circa 1420, is located in the center of Beauly, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Significant remaining part of earlier 14th century market cross. Weathered capital with moulded base attached to re-assembled square-plan shaft with rounded edges standing on original and modern plinths (capital and shaft with a number of repairs). Sandstone with resin, mortar and concrete repairs.

Notes

Although being re-sited a number of times, and having lost some of its original fabric, the market cross at Beauly is one of the oldest surviving standing market crosses in Scotland acting as an important early historical symbol of burgh status. McGibbon and Ross (NMRS Archive) state that the cross was originally erected on the high road above Beauly by Lord Hugh Fraser in c.1430 and that in 1746 the cross was broken into several pieces with the pedestal being removed to Belladrum house (the pedestal has never been traced), it is probable at this time that the crosslets and cross section were lost. The cross was re-erected sometime after this using an internal iron rod and relocated to the market square to a position nearby Beauly Priory (see separate listing), it has since been moved to a number of locations within the N end of the square. The name book of 1872 states that it had already been "shifted 3 times in the last 100 years". During the 1970s, due to the deteriorating condition of the cross, the shaft was detached from the base and stored in pieces in the priory. In the late 1980s the cross was re-erected and again re-positioned in the square using part of the original plinths and a new stone base. Various remedial works have been carried since its re-erection in the late 1980s, (2003)."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no