Chapman Square, Portland, Oregon
Chapman Square is located between SW Main & SW Madison Streets and SW Third & SW Fourth Avenues.
Location: Oregon, United States

Chapman Square and Lownsdale Square--These two blocks were set aside as parks in Portland's original plat map of 1852. In the 1880's, anti-Chinese riots took place here. The squares were separated by sex in the 1920's to protect women from "undesirable male elements."

Chapman Square, located between SW Main & SW Madison Streets and SW Third & SW Fourth Avenues, was named for Judge William Chapman, a founder of "The Oregonian." It was a park designated exclusively for women and children. "Promised Land" (1994). Artist David Manuel. Bronze.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Historic Plaque.

Name: Chapman Square

Street Location: Between SW Main & SW Madison Streets and SW Third & SW Fourth Avenues