3-inch Gun M9 #30 - Decatur City, Ia.
15T E 429604 N 4510407
This 3inch gun M5 is part of a larger patriotic display at the Decatur City Park located at 4th and National.
Location: Iowa, United States

This 3inch gun M9 is part of a larger patriotic display at the Decatur City Park. Along with the gun, there is a flagpole and a small marble Veterans' Memorial.

The gun itself is in good condition with some rust. There is a stamped label on the right side of the gun carriage that reads:

No. 30 M.F.R.
Mechanism, Recoil
3 Inch Gun
M9A1
PA
Rock Island Arsenal 1942

I did not find information on the 3 inch gun M9 - I did on the M5.
Here is a link - (visit link)

"3 inch Gun M5 was an anti-tank gun developed in the United States during World War II. The gun combined a 3-inch (76.2 mm) barrel of the anti-aircraft gun T9 and elements of the 105 mm howitzer M2. The M5 was issued exclusively to the US Army tank destroyer battalions starting in 1943. It saw combat in the Italian Campaign and in the Northwest Europe campaign.

While the M5 outperformed earlier anti-tank guns in the US service, its effective employment was hindered by its heavy weight and ammunition-related issues. Losses suffered by towed TD battalions in the Battle of the Bulge and the existence of more mobile, better protected alternatives in the form of self-propelled tank destroyers led to gradual removal of the M5 from front line service in 1945."

Here is also a link to the history of the Rock Island Arsenal:

"Rock Island Arsenal
Rock Island Arsenal is one of the oldest military bases in Illinois. It was built before the Civil War and served as a prison and fort during that conflict. Today it is a living piece of the state's heritage. This article examines the history of the fort, its role in the war, and its present uses.
Founding

Rock Island Arsenal was built among a flurry of construction of military bases in Illinois. It was constructed in 1862. The fort was largely ignored in its first years of operation. The war's distance and Illinois's hesitance to enter the conflict kept it far from action. It was kept to a skeleton crew for some time.
Early Years

Rock Island was used mainly as a supply depot in 1862 and 1863. It held munitions and foodstuffs. It also stored surplus uniforms and winter gear. Because of its relative distance from the war it was not often called upon to directly supply armies in the field. Its most important role was as a transfer station for quartermasters and other support personnel.
Civil War

Rock Island was one of the first military bases in Illinois to serve as a prison. It housed more than a thousand Confederate prisoners of war. Many of these prisoners were subjected to harsh and inhumane conditions. A significant number died of exposure and starvation. They were buried in a hastily dug graveyard on the grounds.
Reconstruction

The facility remained important through Reconstruction. Illinois supplied much of the steel used in modern construction projects in the South. Some of this steel and other building supplies spent time at Rock Island Arsenal. It was an important depot for transport and redirection. It experienced some problems with corruption and illegal resale, but not enough to cripple its contributions to the Reconstruction effort.
Museum Days

Rock Island Arsenal is now a national historical site. It has ceased to function as a military base. As a public museum it is a popular regional attraction. It hosts exhibits focused on Civil War prison systems and post-war developments in Illinois. The Confederate Cemetery on the Arsenal grounds is frequently visited by historians and history buffs.
Illinois is not a martial state. The Rock Island Arsenal is one of only three military bases in Illinois. While the state does not involve itself much in the training and deployment of armed forces personnel, its history is a rich one. The Rock Island Arsenal is a living link to the past."
What type of artillery is this?: anti tank

Where is this artillery located?: Park