Kiltarlity Old Parish Church - Kiltarlity, Scotland
The Kiltarlity Old Parish Church, now in ruins, was constructed in the 16th/17th century and is located in the village of Kiltarlity, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The monument consists of the remains of the sixteenth century parish church of Kiltarlity, which may have succeeded an earlier one on the same site.

The dedication is said to have been to Thalargus (Talorgan) or, according to another account to "Tarrail". It is situated in an old graveyard on the S bank of the River Beauly. The rectangular church measures 19.1m E-W by 8.4m over walls 0.9m thick. The walling is a mixture of random masonry roughly coursed with rubble.

The gables are approximately 4m high, while the side walls stand to a maximum of 2.5m. The gables have opposed square-headed windows with segmental rear arches. The W gable has a plain window (now blocked) on the upper level. There are two entrances on the S side and a window. A small credence niche is located in the SW corner.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, extending 2m from the exterior walls of the church and measuring a maximum of 23.1m E-W by 12.4m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance as a good example of a sixteenth/seventeenth century church. Its importance is enhanced by the likelihood that it overlies the buried remains of an earlier thirteenth-century building (dedicated to the Pictish Saint Talorgan), the church of Kyntarlargyn. The monument provides built evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation for ecclesiastical architecture, parish organisation, burial practices and material culture during the medieval and early modern period."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)
Type: Ruin