Historical Bicentennial marker in memory of Henry McNeal Turner - Abbeville, SC
17S E 373316 N 3782744
A well worn marker located at the Saint James African Methodist Episcopal Church, located at Turner and Secession Ave near downtown Abbeville, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Historical Bicentennial marker In memory of

Henry McNeal Turner

1834-1915

Birthplace: Newberry, South Carolina - Boyhood home: Abbeville, South Carolina
Missionary Pioneer to South Africa, Liberation Theologian, Social and Political Activist, First Black United States Military Chaplain, Consecrated Twelfth Bishop, African Methodist Episcopal Church
-- 1880 --

Senior Bishop
Henry Wendell Murph

Active Bishops
John Hurst Adams, Richard Allen Hildebrand, Samuel Solomon Morris, Jr., Frederick Hilborn Talbot, Manel Hartford Brooking, Vinton Randolph Anderson

Frederick Calhoun James, Frank Madison Reid, Jr., Frank Curtis Cummings, Philip Robert Cousin, Donald George Ring, Reuben Edwards Stokes

Cornelius Egbert Thomas, James Haskell Mayo, Harold Benjamin Senatll, Robert Lee Pruitt, Henry Allen Bestin, Jr., Vernon Randolph Byrd

Retired Bishops
Decatur ward Nichols, Howard Thomas Primm, Ernest Laerence Mc????, Harrison James Bryant, Harold Irvin Deakden, Robert Nelson Robinson

Marker Dedicated at
Saint James African Methodist Episcopal Church