Secession Hill - Abbeville, SC (Abbeville Historic District Marker #38)
17S E 373304 N 3782779
Such an important event in South Carolina history that the Abbeville Historic District felt the need to place their own maker for this location.
Location: South Carolina, United States

One of the first organized mass meetings held here on November 22, 1860, to launch South Carolina's secession from the Union. Judge A.G. Magrath of Charleston, urged "immediate action on the part of South Carolina at any & every hazard", followed by Gen. M.L. Bonham, Cong. McGowan, Major Armistead Burt & others. Resolutions unanimously adopted favoring secession of the State. Committee of twenty appointed nominees Edward Noble, John A. Calhoun, Thomas Thompson, John H. Wilson & D.L. Wardlaw to attend December 17, 1860 Convention. One month later, South Carolina became the first state to secede.

Marker Name: Secession Hill

Marker Location: Roadside