MHM Don Gerrie Park - Winnipeg, Manitoba
14U E 634358 N 5525734
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in Don Gerrie Park right next to the Manitoba canoe and Kayak Center (80 Churchill Drive) in Winnipeg, Manitoba
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Don Gerrie Park

Languages: English

Location:
80 Churchill Drive Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Don Gerrie Park This park is named in honour of Donald L. Gerrie, longtime Riverview resident and member of Winnipeg City Council, 1974-1989 A dedicated, community minded individual, Don Gerrie was a strong presence in the Riverview/Fort Rouge neighbourhood, its business community, and on City Council. Don is most remembered for the important role he played in the development of the Fort Rouge Leisure Centre, and for his years as chairman of the Municipal Hospitals Commission. The limestone base for this plaque is taken from the former Municipal Hospital Nurses' Home - built 1911 Dedicated October 22, 1998