Le potager du Roy - Rochefort,Fr
30T E 658301 N 5089217
The garden of the King is located next to the royal rope Le potager du roy est situé à coté de la corderie royale
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
At Potager du Roy, history, culture and nature.
An enclave in the Garden of the Navy, a variant in the Garden of Returns, the current Potager du Roy was already in the nineteenth century a vegetable garden.
Today, surrounded by walls, it is a place of enlightenment ideal for gardeners schools Rochefort led by Philip the gardener green areas of the city. Beyond the rich traditional vegetable thirty varieties of local vegetables, an orchard planted pear Duchesse d'Angouleme, Pippin apple La Rochelle it has natural areas related to travel.
Square Square is grown for the start of shipments: food on board vessels such as grains, peas, pulses. Navy surgeons are dedicated to bring medicinal as wormwood, thyme, rosemary plants. And then to make sail boats or ropes, you have to produce flax, hemp ...
In the space of returns, we acclimate in the orangery of the plants reported elsewhere in the holds as bougainvillea or begonias. We discover the expertise of horticultural CRITTs with the presentation of dye plants.
Labeled refuge LPO management Potager du Roy is ecological and natural: recovery of rainwater, mulching, composting, nesting boxes for birds, hive, fallow flowers to insects, many tools microphones environments created to promote biodiversity place and raise children to the pleasures of gardening.

free admission
Open Monday to Friday from 9am to 12am and from 2pm to 5pm

[FR]
Au Potager du Roy, histoire, culture et nature.
Une enclave dans le Jardin de la Marine, une variante au Jardin des Retours, l’actuel Potager du Roy était déjà au XIXème siècle un jardin potager.
Aujourd’hui, ceint de murs, il est un espace d’éveil idéal pour les jardiniers en herbe des écoles de Rochefort sous la conduite de Philippe le jardinier des espaces verts de la ville. Au-delà du potager traditionnel riche d’une trentaine de variétés de légumes locaux, d’un verger planté de poiriers Duchesse d’Angoulême, de pommiers Reinette de La Rochelle il présente des espaces de nature liés aux voyages.
De carré en carré, on cultive pour le départ des expéditions : les aliments embarqués sur les navires comme les céréales, les pois, les légumes secs. Les chirurgiens de Marine ont à coeur d’emporter les plantes médicinales comme l’absinthe, le thym, le romarin. Et puis, pour fabriquer les voiles des bateaux ou les cordages, il faut produire du lin, du chanvre…
Dans l’espace des retours, on acclimate dans l’orangerie les plantes des ailleurs rapportées dans les cales comme le bougainvillier ou les bégonias. On découvre le savoir-faire du CRITT horticole avec la présentation des plantes tinctoriales.
Labellisé refuge LPO, la gestion du Potager du Roy est écologique et naturelle : récupérateur d’eau de pluie, paillage, compostage, nichoirs pour oiseaux, ruche, jachère fleurie pour les insectes, autant d’outils de micros milieux créés pour favoriser la biodiversité du lieu et éveiller les enfants au plaisir du jardinage.

Entrée libre
Ouvert du lundi au vendredi de 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h