Sunset Library - 2000 - Chandler, AZ
Chandler's newest library branch, built in 2000.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Chandler library system has four branches. The Sunset Branch is the newest and was built in 2000. The plaque lists the names of the mayor, city council members, and the city manager, as well as the contractors involved. The building is dedicated to the citizens of Chandler.

The library holds books, a computer lab, study rooms, a meeting room, and a separate children's section.

The interior of the building was actually redesigned in 2012 and there is a second plaque commemorating that to the left of the original plaque. This also lists city officials and the contractor.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2000

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
City of Chandler Chandler Sunset Branch Library City Council Jay Tibshraeny, Mayor Bob Robson, Vice Mayor Patti Bruno Boyd Dunn Martin Sepulveda Donna Wallace Phillip Westbrooks Lloyd Harrell, City Manager Paragon Construction, General Contractor Irwin Pasternak, Building Design Dick & Fritsche Design Group, Interior Design This library facility is dedicated to the citizens of Chandler March 2000