Great War and Vietnam War - Pardubice, Czech Republic
Two demonstration/reenactments from two wars during Aviation fair in Pardubice
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

An annual Aviation fair in Pardubice is theatrical aviation performances in the air and on the ground at the airport in Pardubice.

The Pardubice Aviation Fair, held at the airport in Pardubice since 1991, is, together with CIAF – Czech International Air Fest in Hradec Králové, the biggest showcase of aviation and aerobatics in the Czech Republic.

The visitors this fair had chance to see this year two combined (land and air) reenactments. The first scene was inspired by the Great War (visit link) . It was also the first conflict, in which aircrafts were used for military purposes to a great extent for the first time. The visitors have seen several aerial combat on historical planes and also strafing ground targets and vice versa.

The second scene was inspired by Vietnam War (visit link) .
The platoon of American soldiers was assaulted by a group of Vietcong guerrilla.