Alliance YWCA - Alliance, Ohio
The Alliance YWCA was established in 1926 at 239 East Market St.
Location: Ohio, United States

The YWCA acquired the Home of James and Emma Craven. He was a civil war veteran and local contractor who built many buildings and paved the streets of Alliance. The YWCA has been in the building since 1926. The mission of The Alliance YWCA is Eliminating Racism - Empowering Women. The building is also the meeting place for the Alliance Kiwanis Club, The Alliance Quota Club, The Alliance Rotary Club, The Alliance Table Tennis Ass., The Johnson Athletic Club and Weight Watchers Int. The YWCA also runs the local Meals On Wheels Program.
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes