St Augustine's - Anglican Church - Locking, Somerset, UK.
30U E 505941 N 5686779
The Parish Church of St Augustine has been the site of Christian worship for over 800 years. St Augustine’s is an Anglican church, belonging to the Church of England, In the Dioceses of Bath & Wells.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Diocese of Bath and Wells is a network of over 570 churches in 490 parishes, serving a community of 830,000 people across Somerset.

St Augustine's Anglican Church Locking - There is a list of Vicars dating from 1370, listed in the church handbook.

From the Church Web Site:
"The Anglican church is one branch of the largest family in the world the whole Christian church. It also means that we have a legal responsibility for the parish we work in." Text source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"The Parish Church of St Augustine dates from the late 14th century and is a Grade II listed building. It stands on a hill above a valley by the Mendip Hills and has views towards the nearby coast. There has been a church since around AD 1230.

St Augustine's church in Locking was founded around AD 1230 by the monks of Woodspring Priory. The oldest part of the church visible today is the tower, which was built in 1380. The font has carvings characteristic of Celtic art from the 11th century, and the figures at the corners are dressed in armour of the style of Richard I (1189–1199)." Text Source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No