Lion House - Salt Lake City, UT
This is one of many LDS historic sites in Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

Taken from wikipedia, "The Lion House is a large residence built by Brigham Young, second President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, in Salt Lake City, Utah, in 1856 to accommodate members of his enormous family. A polygamist, Young ultimately fathered 57 biological children by more than two dozen wives, and had many adopted, foster, and stepchildren too. He owned residences throughout Salt Lake City and the Utah Territory, but many of his wives and children were housed in The Lion House. The house contains large public rooms on the ground floor with 20 bedrooms on the upper floors, and was home to as many as twelve of Young's wives including Eliza Roxey Snow and to many of the children in Young's extended family. The house is situated at 63 East South Temple, near the corner of South Temple and State Street, just one block east of Temple Square. It is adjacent to Young's other official residence, the Beehive House, to which it is connected by a series of rooms used as offices."