Winnipeg Union Bank - Vernon, BC
11U E 338065 N 5570435
This is the third of three brick and stone banks built in Vernon in the 1890s to 1910s. The Union bank was eventually absorbed by the Royal bank in 1925. The building is now home to the Gallery Vertigo art gallery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Union Bank

3023-30th Avenue - 1912

The Winnipeg Union Bank was constructed in 1912 of local granite and Enderby brick. Valued at $7,000, it was also designed locally by architects Bell and Constant. The building has been home to various businesses including law firms and telecommunications offices. The building has remained virtually unaltered since its initial construction. "WA. Cryderman has secured the contract for a fine brick building which the Union Bank will build on the corner of Barnard Avenue and Whetham Street... The new bank will be pressed brick 65 x 25 feet in size, and the plans show a very handsome structure."
Vernon News, 1911
From the Sign on the Building