Bank of Commerce - Vernon, BC
11U E 338009 N 5570420
On the north side of 30th Avenue, between 31st and 32nd Streets one will find this former Canadian Bank of Commerce building. The bank has moved on and it is now the home of the Phoenix Grillhouse & Bar. This sign is affixed to the front façade.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Bank of Commerce

3117-30th Avenue 1911

This impressive structure was built on the principle that classical traditions in architectural design and detail always command respect. In 1914. contractor WA. Cryderman constructed the Bank of Commerce of concrete block with a brick and plaster front. The Bank of Commerce remained at this site until 1918. "The exterior... will have an appearance... characteristic. of Banks of Commerce the Dominion over. Deep red brick will be used, ornamented with four massive columns of rough-surfaced terra cotta."
Vernon News 1914
From the Sign on the Building