Bank of Montreal - Vernon, BC
11U E 337937 N 5570383
The first Bank of Montreal in Vernon, this was built in 1893 and used as a bank until 1909, at which time it was moved one block south with horses and rollers to make room for the new bank.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Bank of Montreal

2908-32nd Street - 1893

After six months in temporary quarters, the Bank of Montreal commissioned a new building in 1893. Designed in High Victorian style by McKay Fripp of Vancouver, it was constructed of pressed Enderby brick. In 1909, the bank was moved on rollers by horse teams to its present location, and a new bank was constructed at its old location. Terra cotta facings and granite foundations enhance a facade "of pressed brick with a door in the corner... which when completed will make a wonderful change in the appearance of the town"
Vernon News. 1893
From the Sign on the Building