Gewächshaus Botanischer Garten - Karlsruhe/Germany
Green house of the Botanical Garden in the city of Karlsruhe.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The botanical garden in the castle garden Karlsruhe is a "green oasis" in the middle of the former royal capital of Baden. He invites you to linger with its historic greenhouses as well as with the manicured grounds full of exotic trees and shrubs.

The former Green house - originally it was called "Italian" garden - was the largest greenhouse of the site. Its semi-circular shape with a closed transition at the back are the Botanical Gardens moved his outline. Here Mediterranean plants were once presented, in winter you shut the framework with glass. The other greenhouses were permanently glazed. The load-bearing structures were initially partially of wood, from 1863 to 1871 they were replaced by iron components.
Type of Greenhouse: Botanical display - public

Type of Cover: Glass panel