Maria Statue - Herxheim/Germany
Statue der Maria in der Nähe der Kirche von Herxheim.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das genaue Baudatum ist nicht bekannt. An der Säule ist vermerkt man die Statue in Herxheim aufgestellt worden ist.
Dies geschah im Jahr 1738. Entnommen wurde die Statue aus der Kapelle der Famillie Neubeck.
Das Wappen der Familie Neubeck ist noch zu erkennen.

"Maria auch: Maria von Nazaret) ist die im Neuen Testament genannte Mutter des Jesus von Nazaret. Sie lebte nach Mk 1,9 EU mit ihrem Mann Josef und weiteren Angehörigen in der Kleinstadt Nazaret in Galiläa. Maria wird im Christentum als Mutter Jesu Christi besonders verehrt und ist auch im Koran als jungfräuliche Mutter Jesu erwähnt."
Quelle: (visit link)

[E]

The exact date of construction is not known. At the column is indicated to the statue has been erected in Herxheim.
This happened in the year 1738 Taken from the statue from the chapel of Famillie Neubeck.
The coat of arms Neubeck family is still visible.

"Mary also: Mary of Nazareth) is said in the New Testament mother of Jesus of Nazareth you lived according to Mk 1.9 EU with her husband Joseph and other relatives in town. Nazareth in Galilee. Maria is especially revered in Christianity as the mother of Jesus Christ, and is mentioned in the Qur'an as virgin mother of Jesus. "
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: Vor der Kirche