St Peter's Church - Hope, Derbyshire
30U E 583700 N 5911734
The Parish Church of St Peter at Hope dates mainly from the 14th century, and has a stumpy, broached spire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Embattled aisles, clerestory and porch indicate a systematic rebuild during the Perpendicular period. There are 13th century memorials with the symbols of forest officers (or "woodroffes"). Other interesting furnishings include a 1652 pulpit and stall backs made from 17th century pews. An 18th century painting is of Moses and Aaron. As at nearby Castleton there is a copy of the "Breeches" Bible."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"In the churchyard of the parish church of St Peter, is a fine, although headless, Saxon preaching cross, with interlacing knotwork which is thought to date from the 9th century. Another sign of its former importance is that at the time of the Domesday Book, Hope boasted both a priest and a church, a rare distinction for Derbyshire."

Building Materials: Stone