Good Shepherd - Ebenezer Baptist Church, Austin TX - USA
14R E 622086 N 3349262
A stained-glass window depicting Jesus Christ as the Good Shepherd at the main entrance of the Ebenezer (3rd) Baptist Church in Austin, Texas.

A massive stained-glass window depicting Jesus Christ as the Good Shepherd tending his sheep can be found at the front entrance of the of the Ebenezer (3rd) Baptist Church in the historical Central East district of Austin, Texas.

The stained glass structure lies above the 4-door entrance and was placed in 1955. The church itself is a brick sanctuary in Gothic style, originally completed in 1885 and then expanded in the early 50's. The church's name "Ebenezer" is in reference to "stone of help.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Austin, TX USA