Three Phase Electric Motor - Greenwood, BC
11U E 377557 N 5438818
This is one of several old pieces of machinery at the Greenwood Museum/Visitor Centre, some identifiable, some a total mystery. Find the museum right on Main Street (Copper Street) at Deadwood Street, toward the north edge of the business district.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

All machines are either outside in a covered building or in the visitor centre and are free to view.

Some may be surprised that a large electric motor would be associated with mining in the boundary country of BC 120 years ago, but they shouldn't be. Nearly all mining communities in the area had sizeable rivers nearby and all made use of the power of the rivers as quickly as possible. Steam engines driving windlasses and air compressors quickly gave way to electric motors, for their efficiency, their reliability and their lack of emissions. Dozens of wood fired steam engines could smoke up a valley in short order. Electricity also eliminated the need to constantly haul wood to the engine or import expensive coal.

This motor was made by General Electric in Schenectady, New York. It produced 50 HP using 124 Amperes of 220 volt, three phase current, or just over 47 kilowatts of power (given a power factor of 1, which is not likely). That's a bunch. Its no load speed was 900 rpm.

The most recent patent date on the motor is December 2nd, 1902. Ergo, it was very likely made prior to 1910.
Type of Machine: Electric Motor

Year the machine was built: ca 1910