Stationary Engine - Greenwood, BC
11U E 377557 N 5438818
This is one of several old pieces of machinery at the Greenwood Museum, some identifiable, some a total mystery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

All machines are either outside in a covered building or in the visitor centre and are free to view.

This appears to be a large gasoline or distillate engine. The gearing for the valve linkage is 1 to 2, telling us that this is a four stroke engine. Exactly how the valves are operated isn't clear. What appears to be a rudimentary carburetor is mounted on the side; there's a large tank for cooling water connected with a hose and there's a high tension wire hanging. No idea where it should connect. By the size of the engine, we'd say it produced at least 50 HP, possibly more. No stampings nor nameplate were to be found on the unit.
Type of Machine: Stationary Gasoline Engine

Year the machine was built: ca 1900