City Savings Bank & Trust Company - Alliance, Ohio
The former City Savings Bank & Trust building at the square in downtown Alliance.
Location: Ohio, United States

The building was erected in 1925 and opened as The City Savings Bank & Trust Company. It became the tallest building in the city. The bank was on the 1st floor with offices on the upper floors. My childhood dentist was on the 4th floor. With the decline of downtown the building sat empty from the early 1970's until 1975 when 4 Alliance men bought the building to develop which never happened. In 1988 the city of Alliance bought it because of its close proximity to the city government buildings. In 1990 they finally found a use for it. In 1993 the Lionel Newsom Towers opened as low income apartments.
449 East Main Street Alliance, Ohio 44601

Current Use of Building: low income housing