IHC Stationary Engine - Kelowna, BC
11U E 322604 N 5524809
This large 6 HP engine is one of two on display at Father Pandosy Mission, on Benvoulin Road in Kelowna.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The engines are in an old shed toward the rear of Father Pandosy Mission, the first white settlement in the Okanagan Valley, begun in 1859.

This engine carries serial number JC341 E; the nameplate also tells us that it is rated at 6 HP at 325 RPM. This serial number indicates that the engine ie now 102 years old, having been manufactured in 1912. Shipping weight of this engine is 1900 pounds - they made this series in sizes from 4 to 25 horsepower. This was a hit-and -miss engine; the intake valve was held closed whenever the engine was above rated speed, enabling it to coast back down to speed.

Below is an excerpt from an IHC catalogue, date unknown.
IHC VICTOR HORIZONTAL
GASOLINE ENGINES

The I H C Motor horizontal engine is a strong, simple, and reliable engine, adaptable to many uses on the farm and in the shop and mill. It is successfully used for threshing, filling silos, grinding feed, sawing, pumping, irrigating, operating grain elevators, grist and feed mills, hoisting plants, pumping stations, and for all power purposes to which an engine of this size is adapted.

It is never necessary to have an open flame near this engine, and therefore permission may be obtained to use it in an insured building.

This engine is regularly equipped for using gasoline, but with slight alterations, natural or artificial gas, alcohol, or kerosene may be used.

The I H C line of gasoline engines offers unequalled opportunity for selecting efficient and economical power. This line includes engines of almost every type and size adapted to farm, shop, and mill use, and every engine is characterized by simple and durable construction.

Every feature of I H C gasoline engines is the result of years of thorough and conscientious investigation of every phase of engine construction. No effort has been spared to make these engines simple, reliable, and capable of utilizing fuel to the greatest possible advantage.
From Archive Org
Type of Machine: Gasoline Stationary Engine