Wallis 20-30 - Oyama, BC
11U E 329221 N 5553687
Along the (now) old section of Highway 97 at Oyama is Gatzke's Orchard. On the west side of the Highway at Oyama Road, they have a large fruit stand and about a dozen and a half old tractors on display.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In the rear of the main body of tractors displayed at the orchard are a pair of oldies, a Minneapolis Moline Model Z and this Wallis 20-30. This would seem to be the oldest tractor in the collection, as the Wallis name was dropped by then owner Massey Harris in 1932. It bears serial number 52801. The tractor has been repainted, possibly even restored.

The 20-30 was manufactured from 1927 to 1932, with a 5.7 litre four cylinder gasoline engine, to which was attached a two speed transmission. Top speed was 3.3 MPH. Though it claimed to produce 30 HP at the belt, tested power was a respectable 35.29 HP.

Wallis Tractor History

The Wallis Tractor Company tractors were built from 1902 until 1932, primarily in Racine by the J.I. Case Plow Works (a different company than Case Threshing Machine, which would build the Case brand of tractors). Wallis Tractor was founded by Henry Wallis, the son-in-law of Jerome Case. Henry Wallis was also the president of the Case Plow Works, which had been founded by J.I. Case. Early work on the Wallis tractor dates back to 1902 with some assembly in Cleveland, Ohio, but the company was formally organized in Racine, Wisconsin in 1912. The Wallis Tractor was built and sold by the Case Plow Works.

In 1928, Case Plow Works was sold to Massey-Harris and Massey took over production of the Wallis tractor (also at this time, full rights to the Case name were sold to Case Threshing Machine). Massey-Harris continued to use the Wallis brand until 1932, when the Massey-Harris name replaced it.
From Tractor Data

Engine Type: Internal Combustion