John Deere "A" - Armstrong, BC
11U E 348417 N 5595300
Midway between Armstrong and Enderby on Highway 97 is the Log Barn 1912, a touristy place which specializes in old-fashioned mennonite sausage, cheese, pies, jam and jellies. Outside is an eclectic variety of attractions.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Amongst the dinosaurs and turn-of-the-century implements and wagons is hidden, out in plain sight, this John Deere Model A, serial number 659062, which tells us that it was made in 1950. Not left to the elements, this one has been restored to essentially new condition. Being a post 1941 model, this has the "Styled" body and six forward speeds, three in each of two ranges. This unit has a pulley, PTO and three point hitch.
John Deere A
The A was John Deere's first true row-crop tractor, replacing the GP. The tractor's appearance was changed in 1939 with the "styled" look. In 1940, with serial number 488000, the engine was increased from 309 ci to 321 ci. In 1941, with serial number 499000, the transmission was changed from four forward speeds to six. There were several variants of the A. The A was the row-crop model. The AR was a standard (or fixed) tread model. The AO was an orchard model, with no exhaust stack and shielded fenders. There was also the AI industrial model, the AN with narrow front, the AW wide front, and the high-crop ANH and AWH. The model A was the first Deere tractor to come from the factory with rubber tires. The "slant dash" A was produced between 1939 and 1947. It was an A with the electric start option; a special hood piece was used to cover the battery. In 1947 (serial number 584000), the battery was moved under the seat.
From Tractor Data
Engine Type: Internal Combustion