Case Crossmotor - Keremeos, BC
11U E 293518 N 5454161
As one passes through Keremeos on Highway 3 they will, hopefully, spy a dozen old tractors along the north side of the Highway. This will be the 106 year old Parson's Orchard & Fruit Stand.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Manufactured from 1918 to 1927, the J.I. Case Crossmotor series was built in sixes from 10-18 HP to 40-72 HP. Since much of this tractor is missing, it's pretty difficult to say which model it is. A reasonable estimate would be toward the smaller end of the line, as in 10-18 HP or 12-20 HP. Fairly advanced for its time, circa 1920, the tractor was powered by an overhead valve engine, mounted transversely in the frame to simplify the drive train, hence the name Crossmotor.

J.I. Case

The J.I. Case Threshing Machine Company was founded in 1842 at Rochester, Wisconsin by Jerome Increase Case. Early products included portable steam engines, steam traction engines and threshers. By the end of the 19th century they were the largest manufacturer of portable and traction engines in the world. J.I. Case built his first tractor in 1892, an experimental prototype based around a traction engine frame with a horizontal two-cylinder opposed engine designed by William Patterson. Numerous technical problems led to the project being abandoned, and it was not until two decades later that Case returned to tractor design.

The first production tractor was the huge 30-60hp model built in 1912. This was followed by the 20-40, also in 1912, and the smaller 12-25 model in 1913.

Following the general trend at the time, a three-wheeled 10-20 model was also produced in 1915 which featured a four-cylinder vertical engine mounted crossways. This engine layout was subsequently used in a whole series of "cross-motor" tractors, which ranged from the diminutive 12-20 to the gigantic 40-72 model.
From Steel Wheels

Engine Type: Internal Combustion