Petroglyphs -- Rainbow Bridge Natl. Monument, UT
Navajo Petroglyphs at a seep spring on the trail to the Rainbow Bridge from Lake Powell
Location: Utah, United States

These petroglyphs were made by Navajo people during the 19th century (at the earliest) by scraping away the iron oxide "varnish" of the walls of this canyon. Today they are protected as part of the Rainbow Bridge National Monument.

From the National Parks website: (visit link)

"Are there any pictographs or petroglyphs here?

Yes. There is one petroglyph that is likely of late 19th or early 20th century Navajo origin. There is also an example of historic graffiti (over 50 years old) on the canyon wall near the 2nd viewing area. You will see a series of numbers and an animal shaped like a bull. This is located off to the left of the trail approx. 50 yards from the 2nd viewing area. Note, it is illegal to carve/deface any stone surface."
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph