Rogers Street Bridge - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 702235 N 3584840
The Rogers Street Bridge crosses Waxahachie Creek as Rogers St merges into College St in Waxahachie, TX. It was bypassed by a new bridge in 1990 and taken out of service, and in 2004, it began a new life as a pedestrian bridge.

Parking is available in a lot just feet away from the bridge, which is part of a trail system in the area. A Texas Historical Marker provides a little bit of background for this Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, a Pratt through truss bridge:

Located on an early Waxahachie Creek fording site that served pioneer settlers of the area, this truss bridge was built in 1889. It was manufactured by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio, and was one of thirteen approved by Ellis County commissioners from 1888 to 1890. The span provided an extension for Rogers Street, a road named for Emory Rogers, donor of the Waxahachie townsite. As part of an important early North-South commercial route, the Rogers Street Bridge was vital to the growth and development of the city.

A Texas Historic Bridge sign continues:

The Rogers Street Bridge was bypassed by a new bridge in 1990 and taken out of service. Its rehabilitation in 2004 as a pedestrian bridge was due to a successful statewide transportation enhancement program application by the City of Waxahachie and the resulting partnership between the the City of Waxahachie, the Texas Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration.

Length of Span:

www: