CPR Suspension Bridge - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688326 N 5617274
Given that the CPR's main line runs through downtown Kamloops, the powers that be thought it wise to build a pedestrian bridge over the tracks to possibly mitigate the danger to pedestrians while crossing them...
Location: British Columbia, Canada

...so, in 1993 this bridge opened for business with much fanfare, pomp and circumstance. It was built smack dab in the centre of Third Avenue because, frankly, there were few other choices of location. It's a beautiful suspension bridge which spans close to 450 metres (1450 feet) from entrance to entrance. It connects downtown, to the south, with Riverside Park on the north. Instead of cables, it is suspended with steel rods. The first suspension bridge BookCrossing Zone we've found, this one became one on Saturday, July 12, 2014 with the release of The Substitute Guest (Grace Livingston Hill #20), by Grace Livingston.
PEDESTRIAN SUSPENSION BRIDGE

No one can quarrel with the statement that this footbridge has no equal along the length of CP Rail's trans-continental line between Montreal and Vancouver. The graceful suspension bridge straddles 3rd Avenue in downtown Kamloops and is adjacent to CP's operations centres (formerly its passenger station); it was opened in February 1993. It connects the downtown core with Riverside Park and the sports arena. A CP westbound container freight passes underneath, with some of the cars carrying double-stacked containers fitted into the wells.
From Canadian Rail, Page 169