NINTLE - MOOS - CHIN - Vernon, BC
11U E 337496 N 5570447
This BC Heritage Marker is on the south side of a traffic circle at 30th Avenue at 35th Street. It relates how the City of Vernon got its original, intermediate and final names.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a somewhat weathered cairn which has a large BC heritage plaque mounted above a zinc plaque which acknowledges the sponsors of the cairn and signage. The heritage sign is dated 1971.
NINTLE - MOOS - CHIN

The Indian name for this area, Nintle - Moos - Chin, refers to the "jumping over - place where the creek narrows". After 1860, Oblate Fathers travelling from Kamloops to L. Anse au Sable, near Kelowna, built a rest house close to this crossing. Known as Centreville from 1869 the nearby community was renamed Vernon in 1887 to honour a local pioneer, and was incorporated as a city in 1892.
From the Marker
Type of Marker: Cultural